header image icon - block

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Checkify is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect and use any Personal Information you provide to us, and how we safeguard the privacy of such information.

Introduction to who we are

We want you to know that we respect the privacy of every user who visits Checkify.com and every user who makes an enquiry through the Website contact form. Below we have the information we learn about you when you visit Checkify, what we do with that information, and how you can change/ amend or remove the information we have.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Our company collects personal data on the contact form and signup process

Personal Identification Information – Name and Email address 

Cookies and IP Addresses

What are cookies? When you visit this website, we send you a cookie which is a small file which is placed on your computer or device. This collects standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information.

Types of Cookies – There are different types of cookie that may be used are detailed below.

  • Essential Functional Cookies
  • Analytical Performance Cookies

Essential Functional – These cookies are needed for the running of the site, without these cookies parts of a website would not be able to function. These cookies also recognise you and remember your previously selected preferences.

Analytical – This  information is about your visit to our website are used to monitor the performance and how the website is used. This information also helps improve usability and also to identify pages that may need maintenance. 

Logging the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, movement, and your IP address.

IP addresses, the number that identifies an Internet Service Provider and the country location. It cannot provide personal information.

 

How to manage cookies – You are not obliged to accept cookies and may modify your browser to not accept cookies, and  remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Manage your cookies:

Mobile devices:

 Information About Cookies

All About Cookies.org.

Your Online Choices

Microsoft Cookies Guide

Direct Marketing Association

 

The Information We Collect

Information this website collects is the information you enter into one of  sign up or contact forms. By entering details into these forms you are agreeing to our Terms and Conditions.

All users of this site must agree to our Terms and Conditions of Use and this Privacy Policy before using this Website.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. Once the personal data is provided it is encrypted in transit and at rest.

When visitors leave comments on the website we collect the data shown in the comments form, and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service. 

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Automated decision making and/or profiling  users

A/B Testing – Different pages will be displayed to different users. Based on type of computer, mobile, profile details

 

How long we retain your data

Leaving a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. 

If you register on our website, we also store the personal information  provided in user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time. Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Links Privacy PoliciesOur privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy as your privacy will not be protected in accordance with this policy. 

We make no representations as to the accuracy or any other aspect of information contained in other websites.

Rights over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Data Protection Security

We will provide the same protections in respect of any electronic communications received from you as those employed in respect of information received by post and telephone.

How do we store your data? 

Consent and Changes to the Privacy Policy

By using this Website you consent to our collection and use of your Personal Information as outlined above.

Please be aware of the information we collect and how we use it .

If we need to change our Privacy Policy we will post  changes here, and may place notices on other pages to draw  attention to those change. Continued use of the Website will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Marketing we would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

What are your data protection rights?

Make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:


The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.
The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.


If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: privacypolicy@checkify.com

Contact Us – If you have any questions about our  privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email: privacypolicy@checkify.com

Contact authorities – Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact ICO Information Commissioner Office or call 0303 123 1113

Louise Burton-Payne

Checklist Ambassador

Learn to Work Smarter, not Harder!